Events
Events
PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS
TAAFI 2016 SPEAKERS
ABCDEFHIJKLMNPRSTW
Mark Shapiro
Head Of Marketing
LAIKA
Aaron Woodley
Director - Spark
Adam Hines
Guys With Pencils
Alexandre Veaux
Director - The Legend of the Crabe-Phare
Allison Rutland
Animator
Amanda Martin
Posing Supervisor
Andrew Murray
Co-owner
Guys With Pencils
Angelica Lopez
VP Studio Operations
Pipeline Studios
Anita Yen
Director - Ape
Ashley Ramsay
Co-Founder and CEO
Yeti Farm Creative
Athena Georgaklis
Director of Content
TELETOON, Cartoon Network
Audu Paden
Director/Producer
Barry A. Sanders
Animator
Benoit Therriault
Story Artist/Director
SHED
Brett Jubinville
Creative Director / Co Owner
Tinman Creative Studios
Brett Long
Board Member / 2014 Petman Artist in Residence
Toronto Animated Image Society
Brian Larson
Producer - Scent of Geranium
Carmel Roy
Chris Walsh
Director - The Shutterbug Man
Mad Lab Productions
Christian Potenza
Capt. Christian Potenza
Colin Basran
Mayor
City of Kelowna
Corie Griffiths
Director
Central Okanagan Economic Development Commission
Craig Calvert
Manager of Assets and Lighting - Mr.X Inc.
Darin Bristow
Creative Director
Pipeline Studios
Devon Thagard
Owner and Producer
Skyship Entertainment
Drew Mullin
Executive in Charge of Production
Children's Content, CBC Television
Eddee Huang
Compositing Lead
Company
Eric Goldberg
Animator/Director
Eustace Ng
Director - Ape
Evan DeRushie
President, Board of Directors
Toronto Animated Image Society
Fluorescent Hill
Filmmaker - Camry Cattle Herder
Fluorescent Hill
Henrique Barone (Giant Ant)
Director - Taiko Faito!
Giant Ant
Henry Faber
Co-founder and Community Animator
Ivan Sherry
Actor
Jason Edwardh
Animator/Manager - Mr.X Inc.
Jason Groh
Jason Lin
Technical Director
9 Story Media Group
Jenn Snider
Managing Director
Toronto Animated Image Society
Jerrold Chong
Director - Nascent
Jerry Eisenberg
Producer, Animator, Storyboard artist, Character Designer
John Jellinek
Actor
John Mariella
Character & Animation
SideFX
Jon Summerland
Okanagan Film Commissioner
Jorge Razon
CG Supervisor
Justin Gladden
Director of Production
Kate Reid
Director - I'm Afraid
Kayla McNally
Kevin Micallef
Senior Director
Pipeline Studios
Kevin Williams
Lance LeFort
Laurel Dalgleish
Tinman Creative Studios
Lesley Saliwonchyk
Producer
Pipeline Studios
Lillian Chan
Filmmaker
lilch.ca
M.R. Horhager
Director - Starboard & Stern: "SOS"
Marney Malabar
Director, Kids TV
TVO
Marv Newland
Director
Michael Enzbrunner
2015 Petman Artist in Residence
Toronto Animated Image Society
Michael Rianda
Writer/Director
Michel Gagné
Creative Director
Michelle Junkin
Art Director
Michelle Melanson Cuperus
Vice President Development & Production
Radical Sheep Productions
Mike Drach
Development Executive
9 Story Media Group
Mike Valiquette
Founder, Publisher/Director of Development
Canadian Animation Resources/Smiley Guy Studios
Morghan Fortier
Executive Producer / Co-Owner
Tinman Creative Studios
Nathan Jurevicius
Director - Junction
Nic ter Horst
Co-General
Nick DiLiberto
Nicole Stamp
TV Host-Writer-Director-Actor.
Nneka Myers
Design Artist
Pierre-Hugues Dallaire
Animation Director
SHED
Ricardo Curtis
House of Cool
Richard Arroyo
Head of Games
iAnimate.net
Richard Weston
Director
9 Story Media Group
Rob Silvestri
Director
Arc Productions - Animation and Visual Effects
Samantha Youssef
Artistic Director
Studio Technique
Sara Schmidt
Sarah Haasz
Director, Original Production - DHX Media
DHX Media
Sean Jeffrey
Stefan Grambart
Creative Director
Secret Location
Stephen Verrall
Music Composer
Stevie Vallance
CEO
Tanya Green
9Story Media Group
Toby Proctor
Todd Ramsay
Co-Founder and Creative Director
Tony Benedict
Writer, Producer, Director, Storyboard Artist
Troy McDonald
Co Owner and Producer
Skyship Entertainment
Washboard Hank
Chairman of the Board
Willie Ito
Writer, Animator and Illustrator
TAAFI 2016 AT A GLANCE
Friday April 22
Saturday April 23
Sunday April 24
Monday April 25
09:00 AM
Workshop
“THREE TOONERS”: CARTOON THE HANNA-BARBERA WAY
Corus Quay - Performance Studio
12:30 PM
Workshop
MICHEL GAGNÉ: NAVIGATING THE WORLD OF SPECIAL FX
Corus Quay - Performance Studio
04:00 PM
Workshop
MICHAEL RIANDA: BIG DIPPER STORY WORKSHOP
Corus Quay - Performance Studio
08:00 PM
Screening
SPARK AND TAAFI 2016 OPENING CEREMONIES
George Brown College (Waterfront Campus) - Seneca Cinema
VENUE
All spaces are wheelchair accesible to public
venue map
venue 2
George Brown College - Waterfront Campus
51 Dockside Dr, Toronto, ON M5A0B6
venue 2
Corus Quay ( Corus )
25 Dockside Dr, Toronto, ON M5A0B6